Privacy Policy

We understand that your trust in us, Mara Consult BVBA (hereinafter referred to as “Visuality”, “we” or “us”), is most important. As such, your privacy is essential for us. This privacy declaration (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Declaration”) is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our websites http://visuality.eu and https://thevisualhub.eu (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relations between VISUALITY and its customers, prospects and business partners.


VISUALITY wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Declaration includes information about the personal data collected by VISUALITY, as well as the manner in which VISUALITY uses and processes this personal data.


Visiting the Websites, following us on SOCIAL MEDIA PATFORMS (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram), subscribing to our NEWSLETTER, implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Declaration and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.


Please read this Privacy Declaration below.


This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share your information across our websites, email notifications, Social media, buttons, embeds, and our other covered services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”).


VISUALITY may collect information when you contact us. This may be the case, for example, when:

  • you go to website or social media
  • you ask us for an offer or proposal
  • you place an order with us
  • you ask us to send you notifications (see newsletters, …) by e-mail.
  • you subscribe to a newsletter or mailing list.

When you contact us, we may provide you with one or more of the following

  • request for data:
  • name, address,
  • e-mail address,
  • telephone number,
  • profession,
  • industry,
  • gender,
  • language,
  • transaction data and other data we need to be able to answer your question.

Types of personal data

VISUALITY can collect the following personal data:
  • Name
  • First name
  • Place of residence
  • Company address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile phone)
  • Gender
  • Language
  • Transaction data

Use of personal data

VISUALITY uses your data to support and improve our customer or follower relationship. We use your personal data for specific purposes. The information you provide will remain confidential.
 
We collect and use your information below to provide, understand, and improve our Services.
 

We can use the following personal data for:

Creating contact information and history

  • creating contact information;
  • following up on history with client;
  • processing your contract of the requested services;
  • replying to requests for certain services;
  • contacting you;
  • other communication.

Sales related processes 

To conduct customer satisfaction, request for feedback and build legal financial history of our client, such as:

  • deals;
  • to draw up a quote;
  • for contracting;
  • for invoicing;
  • to improve our services;
  • to enable our business partners (e.g. freelancers, …) to fulfil their mission.

Newsletters, mailing lists, requests for information

We can send you information about our different services and keep you up to date on:
  • events;
  • upcoming trainings, workshops and activities
  • insights in Visuality
  • discounts
  • news related to Visuality’s field of activity or other interesting matters.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

VISUALITY shall NOT DISCLOSE your personal data to THIRD PARTIES, unless it is necessary in the context of providing VISUALITY services and optimising them (including but not limited to maintenance works, payment processing and database management). If it is necessary that VISUALITY discloses your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Declaration.
 
Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that VISUALITY discloses your personal data:
 
To the competent authorities (i) if VISUALITY is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
If VISUALITY, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which VISUALITY has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets;
 
In all other cases, VISUALITY will NOT SELL, HIRE OUT or PASS ON your personal data to THIRD PARTIES.
 

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by the law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, VISUALITY shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Declaration under ‘Use of personal data’.
 

Your privacy rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact info@visuality.eu or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to VISUALITY by email or post (rue Dieudonnée Lefèvre 17 1020 Laeken Belgium):
  • Right of access to personal data which VISUALITY possibly has concerning you;
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;  
  • Right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data;  
  • Right to transferability of your personal data; 
  • Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data.
 In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned methods of communication. 
If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of VISUALITY’s newsletters.
 

Change of information

It will take up to ten working days for the changes to be made to your preferred settings. Because of this it is possible that you will receive some information even after you have sent us to change/delete your information.
You may also ask us to provide you with any personal data you have provided to us and ask us to change, correct or remove them. 
 
Contact VISUALITY (info@visuality.eu) if you have any questions or concerns about you privacy.
 

Security of personal data

We strive to safeguard personal data through the use of appropriate measures and processes.
 
VISUALITY undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.
 
VISUALITY shall store all personal data which it has collected in the cloud (with data centre(s) within the EU).
 
Notwithstanding VISUALITY’s security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, VISUALITY is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security. 
 
Your personal data will be used for the above purposes. This implies we keep your data safe until we receive a counter-notice from you to keep your data to be adjusted or deleted.
 

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is VISUALITY responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.
 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way VISUALITY collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission. 
 

Update Privacy Declaration

VISUALITY is entitled to update this Privacy Declaration by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the Privacy Declaration, to make sure that you are aware of any changes. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://visality.eu/privacy. We ask you to check from time to time our privacy policy on our website.
By continuing to access or use the services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
 
Effective May 25, 2018
 

Contact VISUALITY

If you have questions about this Privacy Declaration, or the manner in which VISUALITY collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:
 
  • e-mail: info@visuality.eu or
  • post: Visuality, rue Dieudonnée Lèvefre 17 1020 Laeken (Belgium)

MAKE ME A QUOTE